FINAL: Alaska def Brgy. Ginebra, 101-86

78
vs

Recap

The streaking Alaska Aces picked up a third straight victory as they cruised to a 101-86 rout of Barangay Ginebra in the Oppo PBA Philippine Cup on Sunday at the SMART-Araneta Coliseum.

Alaska, which improved to 3-2 in the standings, led by as many as 30 points in the fourth quarter in the lopsided contest.

RJ Jazul paced Alaska with 16 points, going 5-for-8 from beyond the arc. He hit three of those triples in the fourth quarter to help hold off the late Ginera charge.

Calvin Abueva added 12 points and five rebounds in under 18 minutes of play while Vic Manuel and Chris Banchero chipped in with 10 points apiece.

Seven other Aces scored six or more points in a balanced scoring effort.

Rookie Kevin Ferrer hit five three-pointers en route to a game-high 19 points to lead Ginebra, which dropped down to 2-3. – InterAksyon.com

Details

Date Time League Conference
Dec. 18, 2016 6:45 pm PBA 2016-17 Philippine Cup

Venue

Smart Araneta Coliseum

Result

Team1Q2Q3Q4QFinal
Alaska27323012101
Brgy. Ginebra1529162686

Alaska

# Player MIN PTS REB ASSISTS TO STL BLK
2BANCHERO, Chris151014200
4MANUEL, Vic271051621
8ABUEVA, Calvin181252411
10MAGAT, Marion9230100
11PASCUAL, Jake18681200
17EXCIMINIANO, Chris15833030
18MENDOZA, Jaypee19622100
21CRUZ, Carl Bryan17732010
23GALLIGUEZ, Abel9004000
25HONTIVEROS, Dondon11421100
31JAZUL, RJ241623110
35DELA CRUZ, Tony14621200
42CASIO, Jvee20711000
61RACAL, Kevin23731210
 Total24010140262292

Brgy. Ginebra

# Player MIN PTS REB ASSISTS TO STL BLK
0TAHA, Paolo18622200
3MERCADO, Sol28813200
5TENORIO, LA21023500
6THOMPSON, Scottie24872300
10MARCELO, Dave18751110
14FERRER, Kevin301941200
18JAMITO, Raymon3020100
25AGUILAR, Japeth231203001
27CRUZ, Jervy17771010
31MARIANO, Aljon13561110
34ELLIS, Chris13201130
38DEVANCE, Joe221262210
47CAGUIOA, Mark8011200
 Total2408643212271
Loading...