FINAL: Brgy. Ginebra def Mahindra, 89-70

12
vs

Recap

Ginebra used a strong second half to send Mahindra to its fifth straight loss with an 89-70 drubbing in the PBA Philippine Cup Friday at Smart Araneta Coliseum.

The Gin Kings reached the .500 mark with a 2-2 record while the Floodbuster continued their losing run and dropped to 0-5.

Mahindra, however, proved bothersome in the first half even taking a 27-26 lead late in the second quarter.

It was in the third quarter that Gin Kings laid enough foundation as they ended the period on a 10-2 run to take a 55-47 lead.

“The first half was a struggle, it took us a long time to get going, but in the second half we had positive things going and it gave us a chance to play the young guys,” said Ginebra head coach Tim Cone.

Details

Date Time League Conference
Dec. 16, 2016 7:00 pm PBA 2016-17 Philippine Cup

Venue

Smart Araneta Coliseum

Result

Team1Q2Q3Q4QFinal
Brgy. Ginebra1418233489
Mahindra1314202370

Brgy. Ginebra

# Player MIN PTS REB ASSISTS TO STL BLK
0TAHA, Paolo11820000
3MERCADO, Sol21665620
5TENORIO, LA28543420
6THOMPSON, Scottie336105201
10MARCELO, Dave13431201
14FERRER, Kevin201231001
15DE GUZMAN, Jericho3200000
18JAMITO, Raymon5413000
25AGUILAR, Japeth3215122202
27CRUZ, Jervy4020000
31MARIANO, Aljon16950110
34ELLIS, Chris221220010
38DEVANCE, Joe25645500
47CAGUIOA, Mark7000100
 Total2408954252365

Mahindra

# Player MIN PTS REB ASSISTS TO STL BLK
0CELDA, Reden13920210
2REVILLA, LA27344430
7DIGREGORIO, Michael8000000
8PANIAMOGAN, Philip16214210
9ELORDE, Nico5501000
10WEBB, Joshua3000100
11MALLARI, Alex29664210
16TENG, Jeric13420110
18ARANA, Ryan14331200
27YEE, Mark321581012
33ESCOTO, Russel14620100
78SALVA, Nico141111000
81BALLESTEROS, Jason12010010
88ERIOBU, Joseph32470100
91APINAN, Jeckster6210000
 Total2407038161692
Loading...