FINAL: Star def Rain or Shine, 99-91

0
vs

Recap

Paul Lee encountered some foul trouble in the game but made his presence felt when it counted as his new Star Hotshots team outdueled his former squad Rain or Shine, 99-91, to extend their winning streak in the Oppo PBA Philippine Cup on Sunday at the SMART-Araneta Coliseum.

Peter June Simon led Star with 16 points but the team got huge contributions from all over in this one.

Lee tallied 14 points and four assists but came up huge in the clutch as he scored half of his total in the fourth quarter while also making a couple of big assists in the dying minutes. He also had five fouls but was still able to play more than 30 minutes, the second-most on the squad in this one.

His backcourt partner, rookie Jio Jalalon, also had a big outing with 14 points, five rebounds and a game-high six assists while Aldrech Ramos, another new acquisition for Star, knocked down two big three-pointers in the last two minutes en route to 12 points.

Marc Pingris added 11 points, eight rebounds and three steals while also making a crucial defensive play late in the game. – InterAksyon.com

Details

Date Time League Conference
Dec. 18, 2016 4:30 pm PBA 2016-17 Philippine Cup

Venue

Smart Araneta Coliseum

Result

Team1Q2Q3Q4QFinal
Star2319322599
Rain or Shine2318341691

Star

# Player MIN PTS REB ASSISTS TO STL BLK
2MELTON, Justin16623010
3LEE, Paul301434200
4REAVIS, Rafi13040002
6JALALON, Jiovani271456210
8SIMON, Peter June211611100
10SANGALANG, Ian21690000
14BARROCA, Mark22432220
15PINGRIS, Jean Marc351182231
17RAMOS, Aldrech271262200
19DELA ROSA, Rome6500100
22MALIKSI, Allein221120000
 Total2409943201273

Rain or Shine

# Player MIN PTS REB ASSISTS TO STL BLK
0TOLOMIA, Mike191144410
5NORWOOD, Gabe241021111
9CRUZ, Jericho28564102
13AHANMISI, Maverick25751400
15PONFERADA, Jewel20871202
16CHAN, Jeff23215010
18YAP, James24952010
20ALMAZAN, Raymond2819130110
23WASHINGTON, Jay221462011
30BELGA, Beau26641100
 Total2409153211466
Loading...